REVIEW OF SENATE BILL 300
[…] Licensing of Chiropractors
O.C.G.A. Section 43-9-16 defines the scope of practice for chiropractors as follows:
"The chiropractic adjustment of the articulations of the human body may include manual adjustments and adjustments by means of electrical and mechanical devices which produce traction or vibration. Chiropractors who have complied with this chapter may also use in conjunction with adjustments of the spinal structures electrical therapeutic modalities which induce heat or electrical current beneath the skin, including therapeutic ultrasound, galvanism, microwave, diathermy, and electromuscular stimulation. Chiropractors who have complied with this chapter may utilize and recommend hot and cold packs and nonprescription, over-the-counter structural supports for the articulations of the human body which are commonly available through retail pharmacy outlets. "
Related Criminal Statutes
The applicant group in their submission to the Council cited several issues that are addressed by Georgia's criminal statutes. Each of these statutes is briefly described in the following:
5